Privacy Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Your privacy is very important to Ncube Incorporated Attorneys and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy in respect of your personal information (as defined in Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013-“the POPI”) which collected by us when you use this website.
1.2 Ncube Inc recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and has accordingly developed a privacy policy which is outlined herein. In adopting this privacy policy we wish to balance out legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy and we commit to taking appropriate and reasonable steps to prevent unathorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
2.1 Your personal information may be either collected by us or provided by you.
2.2 We will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with your consent. 2.3 The types of personal information that we may process includes information necessary for our legitimate business interest and the categories of personal information defined in the POPI. This may include, amongst other things: your name and surname; identity or passport numbers; race, sex, age; e-mail, physical and postal addresses; contact information and information relating to your occupation.

3. USE OF INFORMATION
3.1 By continuing to use this website you agree to allow us to collect, process and/or store your personal information as defined in the POPI.
3.2 Before or at the time of collecting your personal information, we will identify the purposes for which the information is being collected.
3.3 We will limit the types of information we process only to that which you consent and which is necessary for our legitimate business interests.
3.4 Unless we obtain your voluntary and informed consent thereto, or unless it is required or permitted by law, we undertake not to sell, distribute or disclose any personal information that you have disclosed to us. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided for in this policy.
3.5 We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have been identified by us.

4. YOUR RIGHTS
4.1 We are bound by applicable law to keep personal information confidential and to protect such information, and we are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of your personal information is protected and maintained.
4.2 You have the right to request that we correct, destroy or delete any of your personal information that we have processed in accordance with this policy. The personal information that you may request us to correct, destroy or delete is personal information that has been processed that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or that we are no longer authorised to retain.
4.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information at any time. The withdrawal of your consent can only be made by you on the condition that:
4.3.1 the withdrawal of your consent does not affect our compliance with an obligation imposed by law on us;
4.3.2 the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information as required to finalise the performance of a contract in which you are a party; or
4.3.3 the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of your personal information as required to protect your legitimate interests or our own legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party to whom the information is supplied.


5. COOKIES
5.1 Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to storage for record-keeping purposes. 5.2 Although the use of cookies is an industry standard, you are free to reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

6. OTHER WEBSITES
When you are using our website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other web sites may send their own cookies to you, collect data or solicit personal information. We do not control the privacy policies of those third party web sites.

7. DISCLAIMER
Whilst we are commited to taking all reasonable precautions to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to comply with the applicable law, we are cognisant of the fact that data transmission over the internet may not be adequately secured by the sender. As a result, we cannot ensure the secure receipt of any information that is sent to us through the internet and any such information is sent at your own risk.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact us at: reception@ncubeinc.co.za.



© Copyright Ncube INC 2016. All Rights reserved.